43rd Annual Alaska Resources Conference

 

Wednesday, November 16th

7:00 am           Registration/Check-in/Exhibits Open
                         Eye-Opener Breakfast in Exhibit Area – Sponsored by Wells Fargo

8:00 am           Opening Remarks - Lori Nelson, RDC Board President, Hilcorp Alaska, LLC 

Welcoming Remarks                      Video

Governor Michael J. Dunleavy    

Alaska’s Industries:  An Economic Scorecard and Outlook      Video    Slides

Neal Fried, Senior Economist, Alaska Department of Labor    

Economic Drivers for our Future: Alaska’s Resource Industry Update            Video
Fisheries: Nicole Kimball, Vice President – Alaska, Pacific Seafood Processors Association
Forestry: Leila Kimbrell, Executive Director, Resource Development Council for Alaska, Inc.
Mining: Karen Matthias, Executive Director, Council of Alaska Producers
Oil and Gas: Kara Moriarty, President and CEO, Alaska Oil and Gas Association
Tourism: Sarah Leonard, President and CEO, Alaska Travel Industry Association

10:00   Morning Break – Sponsored by ConocoPhillips Alaska, Inc.

10:30   A Workforce for Alaska’s Future:  Addressing Alaska’s Labor Challenges in High School and Beyond
Sean Parnell, Chancellor, University of Alaska, Anchorage
Doug Walreth, Ph.D, Director, Northwestern Alaska Career and Technical Center
Tim Dillon, Executive Director, Kenai Peninsula Economic Development District
Joelle Hall, President, AFL-CIO Alaska

Alaska Resources Education & Students
Ella Ede, Executive Director, Alaska Resource Education
Beki Touissant, Program Director, Alaska Resource Education
Student Representatives of the POWR Program  

11:30   Networking Break

Noon   Wednesday Keynote Luncheon: Sponsored by Northrim Bank
Defending Statehood Promises, Protecting against Federal Overreach

Treg Taylor, Alaska Attorney General
Commissioner Jason Brune, Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation
Deputy Commissioner Ben Mulligan, Alaska Department of Fish & Game
Acting Commissioner Akis Gialopsos, Alaska Department of Natural Resources         Slides
Randy Ruaro, Office of the Governor, State of Alaska

1:30 pm           Alaska's Mineral Potential:  Why it’s All “Critical”              Video
Mark Compton, Executive Director, American Exploration & Mining Association
Shane Lasley, Founder, Metal Tech News and Publisher, Mining News North
Mike Schaffner, Senior Vice President, Graphite One    

A Clean Transmission:  Electric Utilities' Role in Responsible Resource Development
John Burns, General Manager, Golden Valley Electric Association
Tony Izzo, General Manager, Matanuska Electric Association
Brad Janorschke, General Manager, Homer Electric Association
Arthur Miller, CEO, Chugach Electric Association

3:00     Afternoon Break – Sponsored by Alaska Oil and Gas Association

3:30     The  Fourth Leg of Alaska’s Economic Stool: Vital Industry Partners in ANCSA    Video
Jaeleen Kookesh, Vice President and General Counsel, Sealaska Corporation
Thomas Mack, CEO, The Eyak Corporation
Aaron Schutt, President and CEO, Doyon Limited 
  

4:30     VIP Reception – Hosted by Santos

 

Thursday, November 17th

8:00 am           Exhibits Open
                        Eye-Opener Breakfast in Exhibit Area – Sponsored by ExxonMobil

8:30     Congressional Delegation Updates (prerecorded remarks)       Video
U.S. Senator Lisa Murkowski
U.S. Senator Dan Sullivan
Representative Mary Peltola

Optimism on the North Slope     

TAPS at 45
Fred Millen, Chief Human Resource Officer, Alyeska Pipeline Service Company

Pikka’s Investment for Our Future
Bruce Dingeman, EVP and President – Alaska, Santos Ltd.         Slides

10:00   Morning Break – Sponsorship still available!

10:30   Connecting Alaska’s Resources: Broadband’s role in resource development             Video       Slides                  
Heather Cavanaugh, Senior Director, External Affairs and Corporate Communications, Alaska Communications     Slides
Jason Custer, Vice President, Business Development, AP&T                                           Slides
Francis LaChapelle, Vice President Business Development, Matanuska Telecom Association        Slides
Thomas Lochner, Director, Alaska Office of Broadband                                               Slides

Billy Wailand, Senior Vice President, Corporate Development, GCI                         Slides

11:30   Networking Break

Noon   Thursday Keynote Luncheon: Sponsored by Holland America Line – Princess Cruises
“Energy Transition or Reset?”
Mark Mills, Senior Fellow, Manhattan Institute                              Video       Slides

1:00     Networking Break

1:30 pm          Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage Technology:  Practical Solutions for Alaska’s Resource Industries    Video
Brad Chastain, Project Manager, Alaska Gasline Development Corporation
Kevin Connors, Assistant Director of Regulator Compliance and Energy Policy, Plains CO2 Reduction Partnership 
Haley Paine, Deputy Director, Division of Oil and Gas, State of Alaska Department of Natural Resources
Justin Seavey, Senior Mining Engineer, Usibelli Coal Mine   

The Political Path Forward:  What to expect in Juneau and D.C. in 2023 after the November General Elections
Matt Larkin, Dittman Research 
Jim Lottsfeldt, Lottsfeldt Strategies 
Michael Pawlowski, Partner, Strategy North Group

3:30     Closing Remarks
            Grand Prize Raffle Drawing

Send-off Toast – Sponsored by Saltchuk Alaska