38th Annual
ALASKA RESOURCES CONFERENCE

November 15-16, 2017 // Dena'ina Civic & Convention Center // Anchorage, Alaska  

Agenda with Presentations

  Program (pdf)
Raffle Prize Winners!

THANK YOU SPONSORS!

Scroll down for list of exhibitors

Platinum Sponsors
BP Alaska

CH2M 
ConocoPhillips Alaska Inc.
ExxonMobil
NANA

Northrim Bank

Cosponsors
Ahtna, Inc.
Alaska Communications
American Marine International
Andeavor
Arctic Slope Regional Corporation
ASRC Energy Services
Calista Corporation
Chugach Alaska Corporation
CLIA Alaska
Cook Inlet Region, Inc.

ENSTAR Natural Gas Company
Fugro 
Hotel Captain Cook & the Voyager Inn
Little Red Services 
Lynden
Pacific Environmental Corporation
Pebble Partnership
Sealaska Corporation
SRK Consulting (U.S.), Inc.
Sumitomo Metal Mining Pogo LLC
Teck Alaska
Van Ness Feldman LLP
Westward Fishing Company
Westward Seafoods Inc.

General Sponsors
Alaska Airlines 
Alaska Business
Alaska Frontier Constructors

 Alaska Gasline Development Corporation
Alaska Frontier Constructors

Alaska Journal of Commerce
Alaska Laborers Union
Alaska National Insurance Company 
Aleut Corporation

Alyeska Pipeline Service Company
APICC
Armstrong Oil and Gas Company
Caelus Energy Alaska LLC
Chugach Electric Association

Cruz Companies Alaska
Donlin Gold LLC
DOWL
Dowland Bach
Doyon, Ltd.
Fluor
GCI 
Geokinerics, Inc.
HDR
Hilcorp Alaska LLC
ICE Services, Inc
Judy Patrick Photography

Kinross - Fort Knox
Matson
North Slope Borough
North Star Terminal
NOVAGOLD Resources, Inc.
Perkins Coie LLP
Petro 49 Inc/Petro Marine Services

Petroleum News
Petrotechnical Resources of Alaska
PRL Logistics
Ruen Drilling, Inc. 
Schlumberger Oilfield Services

TEMSCO Helicopters
Trust Land Office


VIP Reception
ExxonMobil

Networking Break Sponsors
ConocoPhillips Alaska, Inc.
Stoel Rives, LLP
BP Alaska

Breakfast Sponsors
Wells Fargo
Ravn Alaska

Send-Off Champagne Toast Sponsor
Alaska Oil and Gas Association

Centerpiece Sponsor
Alaska Airlines and Alaska Air Cargo  

Lunch Sponsors
Holland America Line

Northrim Bank

Name Tag Sponsor
ExxonMobil

Espresso Stand Sponsors
Saltchuk
Hecla Greens Creek Mining Company

Underwriters
ABR, Inc.
AIDEA
Air Liquide America LP
AIX Energy LLC
Alaska Earth Sciences
Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
Alaska Railroad Corporation
Alaska USA Federal Credit Union
Anchorage Sand & Gravel

Aspen Hotels of Alaska
Associated General Contractors of Alaska 

Bering Straits Native Corporation
Brice Companies 
Brilliant Media Strategies
Bristol Bay Native Corporation

Carlile
Coeur Alaska - Kensington Gold Mine Competentia
Conam Construction Company 
Constantine Mining LLC
Crowley
Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
Denali Drilling, Inc.
Doyon Associated LLC
exp Energy Services, Inc.
Fairweather LLC/Edison Chouest Offshore

First National Bank Alaska
Flowline Alaska, Inc.
Foss Maritime
Glacier Oil and Gas Corporation
Global Diving & Salvage, Inc.
Granite Constructon Company
Halliburton
IBEW Local 1547
Kenworth Alaska
KeyBank

Koncor Forest Products
McDowell Group, Inc.

Michael Baker International
Millrock Resources, Inc.
MSI Communications
NC Machinery/NC Power Systems
Northern Air Cargo
Owl Ridge Natural Resource Consultants, Inc.
Pacific Seafood Processors Association
Petro Star Inc.
Port of Anchorage

Price Gregory International
Quantum Spatial, Inc.
Quintillion
Reeves Amodio LLC
Resource Data Inc.
RISQ Consulting, formerly Northrim Benefits Group
SAExploration
Samson Tug & Barge

Shell Exploration & Production
SLR International Corporation
Spawn Ideas

Stantec Consulting
STG Incorporated
Taku Engineering, LLC
Teamsters Local 959
TerraSond Limited
Tower Hill Mines, Inc.
Udelhoven Oilfield System Services, Inc.
Usibelli Coal Mine, Inc.
Vitus Energy, LLC
Winchester Alaska, Inc.

YUIT COMMS 




EXHIBITORS

 

AECOM
Afognak Leasing, LLC
Ahtna Inc. 
Air Liquide America Corp.
Alaska Aerial Media
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Air Cargo
Alaska Business
Alaska Crane
Alaska Dreams, Inc.
Alaska Enterprise Solutions
Alaska Executive Search
Alaska Gasline Development Corporation
Alaska Industrial Hardware
Alaska Petroleum Joint Crafts Council
Alaska Printer's Supply
Alaska Resource Education
Alaska Textiles, Inc
Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center
All Pro Alaska
Americans for Prosperity - AK
Architects Alaska
ARS Aleut Analytical, LLC
Aspen Hotels of Alaska
ASRC Energy Services
AT&T
ATCO Structures & Logistics (USA), Inc
Big Ray's
Black Gold Express
Brenntag Pacific, Inc.
Builders Choice 
Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement
Carlile
CH2M

Cook Inlet Region, Inc.
Cruz Companies
Delta Leasing
Donlin Gold LLC
Dowland Bach
Egli Air Haul

Equipment Source Inc.
Era Helicopters
Everts Air Cargo
Fairweather, LLC 
First National Bank Alaska
Foss Maritime
Grouse Ridge Shooting Club, LLC 
  



 

ICE Services, Inc
Judy Patrick Photography
K2 Dronotics, LLC
Klondike Promotions
Lynden
Marsh & McLennan Agency
Matson
Morris Engineering Group, LLC
NANA WorleyParsons, LLC 
North Star Terminal & Stevedore Co LLC
Northern Air Cargo
Northern Economics, Inc
Northern Industrial Training
Northrim Bank
NRC Alaska
Pacific Power Group
Pathfinder Aviation
Petroleum News
PistenBully / PowerBully Kassbohrer ATVs
Quantum Spatial, Inc.
Ravn Alaska 
RISQ Consulting formerly Northrim Benefits Group
ROTAK Helicopter Services
Safway Services, LLC
Security Aviation
SGS North America Inc
Shoreside Petroleum
Sleep Centers of Alaska
Sockeye
Sophie Station Suites
Sourdough Express Inc.
Spenard Builders Supply
Stellar Designs 
Sunshine Custom Promotions
Surveyors Exchange
TEMSCO Helicopters
TerraSond Limited
Tex R Us
TOTE Maritime Alaska
UAF-Rural Alaska Honors Institute (RAHI)
UIC Oil & Gas Support Services, LLC
Valley General Energy Services
Voice of the Arctic Inupiat

Waste Management
Williams Scotsman, Inc.

Wilson Albers & Company 

  


38th Annual Alaska Resources Conference

Dena’ina Convention Center • Anchorage, AK

Wednesday, November 15th

7:00 a.m.   Registration/Check-in/Exhibits Open
                   Eye-Opener Breakfast in Exhibit Area – Sponsored by Wells Fargo

8:00           Opening Remarks
                  Eric Fjelstad, RDC President, Managing Partner, Alaska Office, Perkins Coie LLP

                  Industry 2017 in Review and 2018 Outlook video
                  Fisheries: Stephanie Madsen, Executive Director, At-Sea Processors Association
                  Forestry: John Sturgeon, President, Koncor Forest Products
                  Mining: Karen Matthias, Executive Director, Council of Alaska Producers
                  Oil & Gas: Kara Moriarty, President and CEO, Alaska Oil and Gas Association
                  Tourism: Ralph Samuels, Vice President, Government & Community Relations, Holland America –  Princess Cruises

                   Remarks by Governor Bill Walker

                   Alaska Economic Trends and 2018 Outlook
                   Neal Fried, Economist, Alaska Department of Labor slides video

10:00         Networking Break – Sponsored by ConocoPhillips Alaska, Inc.

10:30         Edge of Opportunity: Can Alaska Compete?
                  Lisa Bruner, Vice President North Slope Operations and Development, ConocoPhillips Alaska, Inc. slides video

                  Future of the Alaska Dispatch News
                  Ryan Binkley, Co-publisher, Alaska Dispatch News slides video

11:30         Networking Break

Noon         Keynote Luncheon: Sponsored by Northrim Bank
                  Alaska’s First People: A Vision for the Future
                  Rex Rock, Sr., Chairman, Voice of the Arctic Inupiat video

1:30 p.m.  Putting More Oil in TAPS: What Will it Take?
                  Pat Foley, Vice President, Alaska Operations, Caelus Energy Alaska, LLC slides video
                  Vince Beltrami, President, Alaska AFL-CIO slides video
                  Damian Bilbao, Vice President, Commercial Ventures, BP Alaska slides video
                  Teresa Imm, Vice President, Resource Development, Arctic Slope Regional Corporation video
                  Andy Mack, Commissioner, Alaska Department of Natural Resources slides video      

3:00           Networking Break – Sponsored by BP Alaska

3:30           Frontier of Opportunity: The North Slope
                  David Wilkins, Senior Vice President for Alaska, Hilcorp Alaska LLC slides video
                  Whitney Grande, Vice President, Safety, Environment and Quality, Eni, U.S. Operating Company slides video
                  Colby VanDenburg, Geologic Manager, Armstrong Energy, LLC slides 

4:30           VIP Networking Reception – Hosted by ExxonMobil open to conference registrants and speakers

Thursday, November 16th

8:00 a.m.   Exhibits Open
                  Eye-Opener Breakfast in Exhibit Area – Ravn Alaska 

8:30           Growing Alaska’s Economy Out of Recession
                  Sheldon Fisher, Commissioner, Alaska Department of Revenue slides video
                  Senator Cathy Giessel, Co-Chair, Senate Resources Committee video
                  Representative Geran Tarr, Co-Chair, House Resources Committee slides video
                  Sam Mazzeo, Senior Vice President and Alaska Commercial Banking Manager, Wells                     Fargo slides video

10:00         Networking Break – Sponsored by Stoel Rives LLP

10:30         Putting New Mines Into Production
                  John Springsteen, Executive Director, Alaska Industrial Development and Export Authority slides video
                  Greg Beischer, President and CEO, Millrock Resources, Inc. slides video
                  Mike Satre, Manager, Government and Community Relations, Hecla Greens Creek Mining Company slides video

11:30         Networking Break

Noon          Keynote Luncheon: Sponsored by Holland America Line 
                   American Energy Dominance: Alaska’s Role
                   Daniel Simmons, Acting Assistant Secretary, Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Agency, U.S. Department of Energy video

1:30 p.m.    Alaska LNG Project: Moving Forward
                   Keith Meyer, President, Alaska Gasline Development Corporation slides video

                   Stand for Alaska
                   Aaron Schutt, President and CEO, Doyon Ltd. video
                   Deantha Crockett, Executive Director, Alaska Miners Association video
                   Barbara Huff Tuckness, Director of Legislative Affairs, Teamsters Local 959 video
                   Keith Meyer, President, Alaska Gasline Development Corporation

3:00     Grand Raffle Drawing winners

Send-off Champagne Toast – Sponsored by Alaska Oil and Gas Association